in Re Crystal Gayle Caldwell-Bays
[…] Marvin’s “Motion for Enforcement” identified Crystal and alleged she violated the Standing Orders. The Contempt Order also identifies Crystal as the person “guilty” of the violations alleged by Marvin. Therefore, Crystal’s contention does not have merit. TEXAS FAMILY CODE SECTION 6.502 In her thirteenth issue, Crystal contends the Contempt Order is void because it was based on violations of the Standing Orders that were entered without the trial court hearing any evidence. Crystal relies on Family Code section 6.502, which provides, in part, as follows: While a suit for dissolution of a marriage is pending and on the motion of a party or on the court’s own motion after notice and hearing, the court may render - 14 - 04-18-00980-CV an appropriate order, including the granting of a temporary injunction for the preservation of the property . . . . TEX. FAM. CODE § 6.502(a). Crystal asserts the Standing Orders are void because the trial court did not conduct an adversarial hearing with notice before entering the orders. Instead, according to Crystal, the court violated section 6.502(a) by unilaterally issuing the orders first and then giving the parties notice and an opportunity to contest the orders. We disagree with Crystal’s argument. Section 6.502(a) applies to the granting of a temporary injunction while a suit for dissolution of a marriage is pending. However, Family Code section 6.501 applies to a temporary restraining order entered “after the filing of a suit for dissolution of a marriage,” and provides in pertinent part as follows: (a) After the filing of a suit for dissolution of a marriage, on the motion of a party or on the court’s own motion, the court may grant a temporary restraining order without notice to the adverse party for the preservation of the property and for the