State of New York OPINION
[…] Since 1973, the
Landmarks Preservation Law has protected interior landmarks, defined as:
“An interior, or part thereof, any part of which is thirty years
old or older, and which is customarily open or accessible to the
public, or to which the public is customarily invited, and which
has a special historical or aesthetic interest or value as part of
the development, heritage or cultural characteristics of the city,
state or nation, and which has been designated as an interior
landmark pursuant to the provisions of this chapter”
(Administrative Code § 25-302 [m]).
-5-
-6- No. 17
An interior architectural feature is “[t]he architectural style, design, general arrangement
and components of an interior, including, but not limited to, the kind, color and texture of
the building material and the type and style of all windows, doors, lights, signs and other
fixtures appurtenant to such interior” (id. § 25-302 [l]).
Landmark designation is a rigorous process, involving the LPC, City Council,
mayor, various administrative agencies, and local communities. The LPC is responsible
for initially designating landmarks through a public hearing process that provides a