The Matter of Eastbrooke Condominium v. Elaine Ainsworth
[…] complained of is excessive, unequal or unlawful, or that real property is misclassified”

(Real Property Law § 339-y [4] [emphasis added]). With certain exceptions, an

administrative “complaint with respect to an assessment shall be on a form prescribed by

the commissioner” and shall consist of statements specifying the nature of the claimed error


                                            -2-
                                              -3-                                    No. 15


(RPTL 524 [3] [emphasis added]). Mirroring that language, Real Property Law § 339-y

(4) provides:

                “The board of managers may act as an agent of each unit owner
                who has given . . . written authorization to seek administrative
                and judicial review of an assessment . . . , pursuant to [RPTL
                article 5, title 1-A, and RPTL article 7, title 1]. The board of
                managers may retain legal counsel on behalf of all unit owners
                for which it is acting as agent and to charge all such unit owners
                a pro rata share of expenses, disbursements and legal fees for
                which charges the board of managers shall have a lien pursuant
                to section [339-z]” (Real Property Law § 339-y [4] [emphasis
                added]).

If a complainant is dissatisfied at the conclusion of the administrative grievance process,

judicial redress can be sought pursuant to RPTL article 7, which authorizes a “proceeding