The Matter of Eastbrooke Condominium v. Elaine Ainsworth
[…] litigation with respect to those assessments was commenced during the pendency of the
petitions that are the subject of this appeal. All six of those petitions eventually were
consolidated for trial, and the parties stipulated that the value determined by the trial court
for the 2011 tax year would be applied to the 2012 and 2013 tax years.
                                              -2-
                                             -3-                                       No. 15

       Petitioner’s right of agency is derived from Real Property Law § 339-y (4), which

provides, in pertinent part, that the board of managers of a condominium complex “[m]ay

act as an agent of each unit owner who has given . . . written authorization to seek

administrative and judicial review of an assessment.” The same statute further provides

that the board may also “retain legal counsel on behalf of all unit owners for which it is

acting as agent and . . . [c]harge all such unit owners a pro rata share of expenses,

disbursements and legal fees” (Real Property Law § 339-y [4]).