FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] section 456.072(1)(x), Florida Statutes (“Grounds for discipline;
penalties; enforcement”). The accompanying Investigative Report
includes Brewer’s judgment and sentencing documents. They
document that adjudication was withheld on the burglary offense
and she was sentenced to ninety days in the county jail. No further
elaboration on the circumstances of the burglary of the unoccupied
dwelling are contained in the report or anywhere else in the record.
II
The entry of a plea of nolo contendere to “any offense
prohibited under s. 435.04” constitutes grounds for disciplinary
action by the Board of Nursing under section 464.018(1)(e). Section
435.04(2)(z) lists burglary in section 810.02, Florida Statutes, as a
qualifying offense. Section 464.018(2) authorizes the Board to
“impose any of the penalties in s. 456.072(2) against any . . .
licensee who is found guilty of violating any provision of subsection
(1) of this section.” In turn, section 456.072(2)(b), Florida Statutes
(2015), empowers the Board to impose a penalty of “suspension or
permanent revocation of a license.”
Section 456.079(1), Florida Statutes, authorized the Board “to
adopt by rule . . . the disciplinary guidelines applicable to each