State v. Quijada
[…] Manzo, 380 U.S. 545, 552 (1965))); In re Kory L., 194 Ariz. 215, 219–20, ¶¶ 13–16 (App. 1999) (court denied mother of convicted juvenile the right to a “meaningful hearing” when it announced at the outset of hearing that, for vicarious restitution liability, mother was bound by juvenile’s stipulation on restitution amount); Lewus, 170 Ariz. at 414 (court violated defendant’s due-process rights by issuing restitution award before defendant could challenge the amount of restitution); A.R.S. § 13-804(G) (court to hold a hearing if there is not “sufficient evidence to support a finding of the amount of restitution or the manner in which the restitution should be paid”). Once the victim failed to appear for the October 2014 restitution hearing, the court deprived Quijada of any opportunity, meaningful or otherwise, to contest the victim’s restitution claim. 11 STATE v.