State v. Quijada
[…] D. The Superior Court Did Not Err by Finding the Expenses Associated with the Home Security System Directly Flowed from the Lost Equanimity Caused by Quijada’s Criminal Conduct. ¶40 Finally, Quijada argues the expenses the victim incurred to install and maintain a home security system do not constitute “economic loss” for purposes of restitution. Because this issue raises a novel question of law and may arise again on remand, we address it now. See Buckholtz v. Buckholtz, 808 Ariz. Adv. Rep. 6, 10, ¶ 17 (App. Jan. 15, 2019). ¶41 Under A.R.S. § 13-603(C), a court is required to order restitution to victims of crimes “in the full amount of the economic loss as determined by the court.” In making this determination, the court must consider “all losses caused by the criminal offense or offenses for which the defendant has been convicted.” A.R.S. § 13-804(B).