State v. Quijada
[…] State v. Scroggins, 168 Ariz. 8, 9 (App. 1991). We have also held that courts must, absent waiver by the defendant, either: (1) afford the defendant an opportunity, through a hearing or similarly adequate process, to contest the evidence on which the restitution award is based; or (2) “if the appropriate amount of the award was evident from the facts before the [court],” impose restitution in open court with the defendant present so that a challenge may be made at that time. State v. Lewus, 170 Ariz. 412, 414 (App. 1992); A.R.S. § 13-804(G) (court to hold a hearing if there is not “sufficient evidence to support a finding of the amount of restitution or the manner in which the restitution should be paid”); see also State v.