Salazar v. Guevara
[…] Though we could treat her failure to file an answering brief as a confession of error, in our discretion, we decline to do so. Thompson v. Thompson, 217 Ariz. 524, 526, ¶ 6, n.1 (App. 2008); see also Arizona Rule of Civil Appellate Procedure 15(a)(2). ¶8 On the filing of a verified petition pursuant to Arizona Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”) section 13-3602(A), the court shall issue an order 3 SALAZAR v. GUEVARA Decision of the Court of protection when it finds reasonable cause to believe the defendant may commit an act of domestic violence or has committed such an act within the past year. A.R.S. § 13-3602(E). “Domestic violence” is defined by statute and includes assault as defined in section 13-1203. A.R.S. § 13-3601(A). A person commits assault, as relevant here, by “[i]ntentionally, knowingly or recklessly causing any physical injury to another person” or by “[k]nowingly touching another person with the intent to injure.” A.R.S. § 13-1203(A). ¶9 We review an order of protection for abuse of discretion. Savord v. Morton, 235 Ariz. 256, 259, ¶ 10 (App. 2014).