IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] represented to the officer that she would deliver “one ounce” of methamphetamine to him on
April 27. He argues that no evidence establishing his actual knowledge of the amount of
methamphetamine Jones represented she was selling to the undercover officer was submitted to
the jury. Thus, he claims that there was insufficient proof at trial that he possessed the requisite
shared criminal intent to be found guilty as an aider and abettor.
Wilson was charged with aiding and abetting trafficking in methamphetamine in
accordance with Idaho Code sections 18-204 and 37-2732B(a)(4). Section 18-204 provides that
“[a]ll persons concerned in the commission of a crime, whether it be felony or misdemeanor, and
whether they directly commit the act constituting the offense or aid and abet in its commission
. . . are principals in any crime so committed.” I.C. § 18-204. This Court has further clarified that
[t]o ‘aid and abet’ means to assist, facilitate, promote, encourage,
counsel, solicit or incite the commission of a crime. A person who
aids and abets the commission of a crime must knowingly