IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] buyer that the methamphetamine weighed more than one ounce. In other words, even if Jones told Wilson that she
was selling less than an ounce, he would still be bound by her false representation to the buyer. While we recognize
that the wording of the statute might lead to potentially harsh outcomes, we also are mindful that the clear legislative
policy behind Idaho’s current drug trafficking statutes is to impose significant consequences for all who participate
in drug transactions of considerable size. See Idaho Code § 37-2739B (“The legislature hereby finds and declares
that trafficking in controlled substances in the state of Idaho is a primary contributor to a societal problem that
causes loss of life, personal injury and theft of property, and exacts a tremendous toll on the citizens of this state. To
afford better protection to our citizens from those who traffic in controlled substances, the fixed minimum
sentencing contained in subsections (b) and (c) of this section is enacted.”)
7
that they were there, (3) Wilson admitted to accompanying Jones to provide “protection” for her
during the transaction, and (4) after the sale Wilson drove away with Jones. Additionally, later
that same day, the police found $600 dollars in cash matching the serial numbers of the cash