Zakaryan v. The Men's Warehouse, Inc.
[…] (Williams, supra, 3 Cal.5th at 547, fn. 4.) Indeed, this is why the individual PAGA plaintiff and the other aggrieved employees represented by that PAGA claim may still 12 bring separate individual claims for underpaid wages and why any nonparty aggrieved employees are not bound by any adverse PAGA judgment when pursuing those individual claims. (§ 2699, subd. (g)(1) [“Nothing in [PAGA] shall operate to limit an employee’s right to pursue or recover other remedies available under state or federal law, either separately or concurrently with an action taken under this part.”]; Arias, at pp. 985-987 [for purposes of civil penalties, a PAGA judgment “is binding not only on the named employee plaintiff but also on government agencies and any aggrieved employee not a party to the proceeding,” but where the employer prevails, nonparty employees are not bound as to