Michael J. Holzheid, et al. v. Comptroller of the Treasury of Maryland, et al., No. 2374,
[…] The district court agreed with the State and held that the Tax Injunction Act
required dismissal of the suit. 542 U.S. at 96, 124 S. Ct. at 2283. The Court of Appeals
for the Ninth Circuit, however, reversed, holding that “a federal action challenging the
granting of a state tax credit is not prohibited by the [TIA]” and noted that a tax credit did
not “adversely affect the state’s ability to raise revenue,” as “the relief requested . . .
would result in the state’s receiving more funds that could be used for the public benefit.”
31
The Tax Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1341, provides, that “[t]he district courts
shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under
State law where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such
State.”
32
Id. (internal citation omitted). The Supreme Court granted certiorari to consider “whether
the TIA bar[red] constitutional challenges to state tax credits in federal court.” Id.
The Court held that the TIA, which prohibits a lower federal court from restraining