Michael J. Holzheid, et al. v. Comptroller of the Treasury of Maryland, et al., No. 2374,
[…] occasioned by a suit filed by Brian and Karen Wynne who challenged the double taxation
by the counties and Baltimore City on income earned in other states.
1
The credit is “designed to ensure that Maryland receives, at a minimum, the
Maryland income tax due on the taxpayer’s income that is attributable to Maryland,
regardless of the []other state’s method or rate of taxation.” Comptroller v. Wynne, 431
Md. 147, 156–57 (2013) (citing Comptroller v. Hickey, 114 Md. App. 388, 391 (1997)),
aff’d, 135 S. Ct. 1787 (2015).
2
Section 10-703 of the Tax-General Article, Maryland Code (1988, 2010 Repl.
Vol.) in pertinent part, provides: “Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a
resident may claim a credit against the income tax for a taxable year in the amount
determined under subsection (c) of this section for State tax on income paid to another state
for the year.”
3
The Comptroller collects all taxes imposed pursuant to the Tax-General Article,
accounts for the revenue from those taxes, and distributes that revenue as directed by the
statutory scheme, Md. Code (1988, 2016 Repl. Vol.), § 2-109 of the Tax-General (“Tax-