UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] they limit bona fide associations to those contemplated by Congress in ERISA. The analysis that
follows describes each criterion individually, then considers whether together they place
reasonable constraints on the types of associations that act “in the interest of” employers under
ERISA.
a. Purpose Test
The purpose test allows an association to sponsor an AHP so long as the association has
“at least one substantial business purpose” unrelated to the provision of health care, even if its
primary purpose is “to offer and provide health coverage to its employer members and their
employees.” 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-5(b)(1). The rule does not define “substantial business purpose,”
but it creates a safe harbor “if the group or association would be a viable entity in the absence of
sponsoring an employee benefit plan.” Id. The preamble to the Final Rule provides examples of
“substantial business purpose[s],” including “convening conferences or offering classes or
educational materials on business issues of interest to the association members,” acting “as a