UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] end of the matter.” Id. If the statute is ambiguous, however, then the court considers whether the
agency’s interpretation is reasonable—that is, “whether the agency’s answer is based on a
permissible construction of the statute.” Id. at 843. Such interpretive regulations are “binding in
the courts unless procedurally defective, arbitrary or capricious in substance, or manifestly
contrary to the statute”—even if “the agency’s chosen regulation seems unwise.” United States v.
Mead Corp., 533 U.S. 218, 227, 229 (2001).
Here, Congress tasked DOL with administering ERISA. 29 U.S.C. § 1135 (delegating
authority to the Secretary of Labor to “prescribe such regulations as he finds necessary or
appropriate to carry out the provisions of [ERISA]”); see also Black & Decker Disability Plan v.
Nord, 538 U.S. 822, 831 (2003) (deferring to a DOL interpretation of an ERISA provision).
ERISA’s definition of “employer” is ambiguous. DOL noted the statute’s ambiguity in its
preamble to the Final Rule, see Final Rule, 83 Fed.