UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The Final Rule’s expansion of the definition of employer to include working owners
without employees is also contrary to the text of ERISA. The Final Rule allows “[a] working
owner of a trade or business without common law employees [to] qualify as both an employer and
33
as an employee of the trade or business” for several key purposes. 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-5(e)(1).
These working owners without employees qualify as both “employer members” of bona fide
associations and as their own “employees,” thereby qualifying them to join bona fide associations
and participate in the association’s AHP. Id. §§ 2510.3-5(b), (e). The Final Rule specifies that
working owners with no employees satisfy the condition for bona fide associations that “[e]ach
employer member [participating in an AHP] is a person acting directly as an employer of at least
one employee who is a participant covered under the plan.” Id. § 2510.3-5(e). Working owners
without employees, per the Final Rule, may also receive benefits from the AHPs of bona fide
associations notwithstanding the provision that these AHPs may provide health coverage for only