UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] substantial business purpose requirement.
In short, the Final Rule’s purpose test provides no meaningful limit on the associations that
would qualify as “bona fide” ERISA “employers.” It does no work towards narrowing extant
associations to only those that act “in the interest of” employers. Although it describes its
requirement in terms of a “substantial business purpose,” this requirement gives way under the
slightest pressure.
26
b. Commonality of Interest Test
To form an association sponsoring an AHP under the Final Rule, employers also must
display a “commonality of interest.” 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-5(b)(5). This requirement may be met
through two alternative routes: employers must either share a common “trade, industry, line of
business, or profession,” or else each employer must have “a principal place of business in the
same region that does not exceed the boundaries of a single State or a metropolitan area (even if
the metropolitan area includes more than one State).” 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-5(c)(1). The States
object to the latter, which deems employers to be united in interest solely because of common
geographical location.
The commonality of interest test is arguably the most important of the three criteria because