in the Interest of M.M. and C.M., Children
[…] In re J.A.J., 243 S.W.3d 611, 616 (Tex. 2007). When, as here, an appellant challenges the legal and factual sufficiency of the evidence in a case in which the proper standard is abuse of discretion, we engage in a two- pronged analysis: (1) whether the district court had sufficient information upon which to exercise its discretion and (2) whether the district court erred in its application of discretion. In re J.J.G., 540 S.W.3d 44, 55 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2017, no pet.). Family Code section 161.207, entitled “Appointment of Managing Conservator on Termination,” provides: “If the court terminates the parent-child relationship with respect to both parents or to the only living parent, the court shall appoint a suitable, competent adult, the Department of Family and Protective Services, or a licensed child-placing agency as managing conservator of the child.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.207(a) (Supp.). The district court’s appointment of the Department as sole managing conservator may be considered a “consequence of the termination pursuant to Family Code section 161.207.” In re N.W.L.T., No. 14-18- 23 00497-CV, 2018 WL 6217313, at *11 (Tex.