Opinion issued March 28, 2019
[…] a felony. Lomax v. State, 233 S.W.3d 302, 305–07 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007);
Threadgill v. State, 146 S.W.3d 654, 665 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004); McGuire v. State,
493 S.W.3d 177, 188 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2016, pet. ref’d). To prove
5
the essential elements of felony murder in this case, the State had to show that Bui
committed or attempted to commit robbery and, “in furtherance of the commission
or attempt,” committed or attempted to commit “an act clearly dangerous to human
life” that caused Tu’s death. TEX. PENAL CODE § 19.02(b)(3). Section 29.02 of the
Penal Code provides that a person commits the offense of robbery “if, in the course
of committing theft . . . and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property,
he . . . intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent
bodily injury or death.” Id. § 29.02(a)(2). “‘In the course of committing theft’ means
conduct that occurs in an attempt to commit, during the commission, or in immediate
flight after the attempt or commission of theft.” Id. § 29.01(1). And theft is the