In re L.R.
[…] Blakemore v. Blakemore, 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219 (1983). When applying the abuse of discretion standard, we may not substitute our judgment for that of the trial court. Pons v. Ohio State Med. Bd., 66 Ohio St.3d 619, 621 (1993). {¶13} For purposes of R.C. Chapter 2151, “a child has the same residence or legal settlement as his parents, legal guardian of his person, or his custodian who stands in the relation of loco parentis.” R.C. 2151.06. Pursuant to R.C. 3109.042(A), “[a]n unmarried female who gives birth to a child is the sole residential parent and legal custodian of the child until a court of competent jurisdiction issues an order designating another person as the residential parent and 5 legal custodian.” Later in his brief, Father asserts that “under Ohio law, Mother is the sole legal custodian and residential parent of these children[,]” as the parents have never been married and Father has never sought a court order designating him as a legal custodian of the children.