In re L.R.
[…] This Court disagrees. {¶9} “Venue is a ‘procedural matter,’ and it refers not to the power to hear a case[, i.e., jurisdiction,] but to the geographic location where a given case should be heard.” In re Z.R., 144 Ohio St.3d 380, 2015-Ohio-3306, ¶ 16, quoting Morrison v. Steiner, 32 Ohio St.2d 86, 87-88 (1972). R.C. 2151.27 contains the venue provisions relevant in the juvenile law context. See In re Z.R. at ¶ 17. The statutory subsection applicable to this case states: [A]ny person having knowledge of a child who appears * * * to be an * * * abused, neglected, or dependent child may file a sworn complaint with respect to that child in the juvenile court of the county in which the child has a residence or legal settlement or in which the * * * abuse, neglect, or dependency allegedly occurred. R.C. 2151.27(A)(1). See also Juv.R. 10(A). 4 {¶10} Mother and Father have abandoned their arguments below seeking dismissal of the complaints on the basis of improper venue.