U.S. Concrete, Inc. v. Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts, State of Texas And Ken Paxton, Attorney General of Texas
[…] If U.S. Concrete were correct that the concrete is not a good until the manufacturing process is complete, then the testimony of U.S. Concrete’s executive vice-president suggests that U.S. Concrete does not sell a good at all. If that is not U.S. Concrete’s argument, then the argument would seem to be that unhardened concrete becomes a “good” based on when U.S. Concrete delivers it. Neither the manufacturing process nor the point of sale are mentioned in the statute’s definition of “goods.” Section 171.1012 provides 7 that “‘Goods’ means real or tangible personal property sold in the ordinary course of business of a taxable entity,” and it generally defines tangible personal property as “personal property that can be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched or that is perceptible to the senses in any other manner.” Id. § 171.1012(a)(1), (3). Concrete in an unhardened plastic state carried inside a mixer-truck drum is personal property that can be seen, weighed, measured, felt, touched, and perhaps otherwise perceived by the senses, and it is sold by U.S. Concrete in the ordinary course of business.