U.S. Concrete, Inc. v. Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts, State of Texas And Ken Paxton, Attorney General of Texas
[…] After applicable deductions have been taken, “taxable margin” is determined by apportioning the adjusted revenue between in-state and out-of-state business and, except for E-Z computation filers, subtracting any other allowable deductions. Tex. Tax Code §§ 171.101(a)(2), (3), .1016(b)(2), (c). The franchise-tax obligation is determined by multiplying the “taxable margin” by the applicable tax rate. Id. § 171.002. An entity that opts to subtract its cost of goods sold is guided by section 171.1012 of the Tax Code, which provides that the “cost of goods sold includes all direct costs of acquiring or producing the goods” and lists examples of costs that may be subtracted as COGS. Id. § 171.1012(c).