MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] permit the court to exercise its inherent power to enforce
obedience to its lawful orders.
2
Meeks’ counsel also cited to a memorandum decision of this Court, in contravention of Indiana Appellate
Rule 65(D). We remind counsel that memorandum decisions “shall not be cited to any court except by
parties to the case to establish res judicate, collateral estoppel, or law of the case.” App. R. 65(D).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-1863| March 29, 2019 Page 5 of 8
Id. at 663-64. (quoting Monroe v. State, 899 N.E.2d 688, 691 (Ind. Ct. App.
2009)).
[9] INDIANA CODE § 33-23-16-14.5 governs termination of an individual’s
participation in a problem solving court program.3 The statute provides:
(c) The problem solving court judge or other hearing officer shall
conduct a hearing concerning an alleged violation of a condition
of a problem solving court program as follows:
***
(3) The individual who is alleged to have committed the violation is
entitled to:
(A) receive written notice of the alleged violation;
(B) obtain the disclosure of evidence against the individual;
(C) confront and cross-examine witnesses; and
(D) be represented by counsel.
I.C. § 33-23-16-14.5.
[10] First, Meeks argues that her due process rights were violated because she “knew
neither the ‘claimed violations’ nor the ‘evidence against’ her,” which caused
her to “hit the fact-finding hearing blind.” (Meeks’ Br. 10). However, we note