State v. Julio Morais
[…] The New York Constitution requires that a jury waiver be made “by a written instrument signed by the defendant in person in open court before and with the approval of a judge or justice of a court having jurisdiction to try the offense.” New York Const. Art. 1, § 2 (emphasis added); see N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 320.10(2) (“Such waiver must be in writing and must be signed by the defendant in person in open court in the presence of the court, and with the approval of the court.”). The defendant refers us to a New York appellate court case that has interpreted these constitutional and statutory requisites to require a defendant to sign his or her waiver in writing in open court before the trial justice in order to give up his or her right to a jury trial. See People v.