imposed after he was resentenced pursuant to Miller v. Alabama, 567 U.S.
[…] Id. at 32-33.
In order to determine whether the costs imposed upon Davis fall within
the purview of Section 1403, we must look to the language of the statute.
This issue is one of statutory interpretation, which is a question of law and
requires a de novo standard of review. See Commonwealth v. Segida, 985
A.2d 871, 874 (Pa. 2009). Pursuant to the Statutory Construction Act, 10 “our
paramount interpretive task is to give effect to the intent of our General
Assembly in enacting the particular legislation under review.”
Commonwealth v. Wright, 14 A.3d 798, 814 (Pa. 2011). See also 1
Pa.C.S.A. § 1921(a) (providing that “[t]he object of all interpretation and
construction of statutes is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the
General Assembly. Every statute shall be construed, if possible, to give effect
to all its provisions.”). “The best indication of the General Assembly’s intent
may be found in the plain language of the statute.” Commonwealth v.
Popielarcheck, 190 A.3d 1137, 1140 (Pa. 2018). Consequently, “[w]hen the
____________________________________________