imposed after he was resentenced pursuant to Miller v. Alabama, 567 U.S.
[…] General Assembly. Every statute shall be construed, if possible, to give effect
to all its provisions.”). “The best indication of the General Assembly’s intent
may be found in the plain language of the statute.” Commonwealth v.
Popielarcheck, 190 A.3d 1137, 1140 (Pa. 2018). Consequently, “[w]hen the
____________________________________________
9 Davis also alleges that 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9728 does not authorize the costs
imposed against him. However, because the trial court relied on 16 P.S.
§ 1403 in imposing costs, we limit our analysis to Section 1403.
10 See 1 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 1501-1991.
-6-
J-S45002-18
words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not
to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.” 1 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 1921(b); see also id. § 1922(1) (stating that “the General Assembly does
not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution or unreasonable.”).
Section 1403 states the following:
§ 1403. Expenses incurred by district attorney
All necessary expenses incurred by the district attorney or his
assistants or any office directed by him in the investigation of
crime and the apprehension and prosecution of persons charged