In re H.W., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court Law.
[…] A
statutory requirement limiting imposition of criminal liability to
individuals with the requisite criminal intent functions as a
crucial constraint on the imposition of criminal liability in most
penal statutes. (See e.g., People v. Morse (2004) 116 Cal.App.4th
1160, 1166 [the mental state requirement is “meant to insulate
certain acts of innocent possession” from criminal possession].)
To understand its scope here, we must interpret the statute in
context.
8
IN RE H.W.
Opinion of the Court by Cuéllar, J.
Here is the subjective offense element on which section
466 conditions criminal liability when an individual possesses
certain enumerated and similar tools: “intent feloniously to
break or enter into any building, railroad car, aircraft, or vessel,
trailer coach, or vehicle.” (§ 466.) One can scour the entire Penal
Code and only find this distinctive phrase in section 466. The
People posit the state of mind required by section 466 is an
intent to use the tool possessed for the commission of any theft
or other felony inside a building — the same intent required in