In re H.W., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court Law.
[…] 1131.) Enacted in 1872 along with section 459, section 466
refers to an “intent feloniously to break or enter” — language
reminiscent of the common law elements of burglary. And
section 466 incorporates “[a]ny of the structures mentioned in
Section 459” into its definition of a building.
Yet a closer look at section 466 supports the conclusion
that a narrower intent standard is most consistent with the
ultimate legislative purpose associated with this statute.
Unlike certain burglary tool statutes found in other states,
9
IN RE H.W.
Opinion of the Court by Cuéllar, J.
section 466 does not merely prohibit possession of certain
devices with an intent to commit burglary or theft (see, e.g., Va.
Code Ann. § 18.2-94 [prohibiting the possession of “any tools,
implements or outfit, with intent to commit burglary, robbery,
or larceny . . . .”]), nor does it reference the use of tools to commit
theft, rather than breaking or entering. (Compare Pen. Code, §
466 with Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-4-205(1) [“A person commits
possession of burglary tools if he possesses any explosive, tool,