In re H.W.
[…] A statutory requirement limiting imposition of criminal liability to individuals with the requisite criminal intent functions as a crucial constraint on the imposition of criminal liability in most penal statutes. (See e.g., People v. Morse (2004) 116 Cal.App.4th 1160, 1166 [the mental state requirement is “meant to insulate certain acts of innocent possession” from criminal possession].) To understand its scope here, we must interpret the statute in context. 8 IN RE H.W. Opinion of the Court by Cuéllar, J. Here is the subjective offense element on which section 466 conditions criminal liability when an individual possesses certain enumerated and similar tools: “intent feloniously to break or enter into any building, railroad car, aircraft, or vessel, trailer coach, or vehicle.” (§ 466.) One can scour the entire Penal Code and only find this distinctive phrase in section 466. The People posit the state of mind required by section 466 is an intent to use the tool possessed for the commission of any theft or other felony inside a building — the same intent required in the