In re H.W.
[…] And section 466 incorporates “[a]ny of the structures mentioned in Section 459” into its definition of a building. Yet a closer look at section 466 supports the conclusion that a narrower intent standard is most consistent with the ultimate legislative purpose associated with this statute. Unlike certain burglary tool statutes found in other states, 9 IN RE H.W. Opinion of the Court by Cuéllar, J. section 466 does not merely prohibit possession of certain devices with an intent to commit burglary or theft (see, e.g., Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-94 [prohibiting the possession of “any tools, implements or outfit, with intent to commit burglary, robbery, or larceny . . . .”]), nor does it reference the use of tools to commit theft, rather than breaking or entering. (Compare Pen. Code, § 466 with Colo. Rev.