In re H.W.
[…] Unlike certain burglary tool statutes found in other states, 9 IN RE H.W. Opinion of the Court by Cuéllar, J. section 466 does not merely prohibit possession of certain devices with an intent to commit burglary or theft (see, e.g., Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-94 [prohibiting the possession of “any tools, implements or outfit, with intent to commit burglary, robbery, or larceny . . . .”]), nor does it reference the use of tools to commit theft, rather than breaking or entering. (Compare Pen. Code, § 466 with Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-4-205(1) [“A person commits possession of burglary tools if he possesses any explosive, tool, instrument, or other article adapted, designed, or commonly used for committing or facilitating the commission of an offense involving forcible entry into premises or theft by a physical taking . . . .”].) What section 466 includes instead is an intent requirement focused specifically on commission of a felonious breaking or entry.