IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] and dealers from liability for injuries caused by third parties using non-defective firearms”);
Williams v. Beemiller, Inc., 100 A.D.3d 143, 147-151 (N.Y. App. Div. 2012) (discussing the
PLCAA’s exceptions, including the predicate exception); S0t0 v. Bushmaster Firearms
International, LLC, _A.3d -, _ , 2019 WL 1187339, at *29-48 (Conn. Mar. 19, 2019) (interpreting
both PLCAA and the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act (“CUTPA”) to determine if PLCAA
was intended to shield defendants from liability for the types of CUTPA violations that plaintiffs
alleged).
32 15 U.S.C. § 7902(a).
33 15 U.s.c. § 7903(5)(A).
The PLCAA provides exceptions for when a civil action may be brought
against a manufacturer or dealer, including when the manufacturer or dealer
“knowingly” violates a “State or Federal statute applicable to the sale or marketing
of the product, and the violation was a proximate cause of the harm for which relief
is sought....”34 This exception is known as the predicate exception.35 Unlike in other
states that also have immunity provisions for firearm dealers, Plaintiffs here do not
argue that the PLCAA preempts § 1448A(d).36 At the outset, all parties therefore