IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Therefore, the
Court focuses solely on the language in § 1448A(d).
The plain language of § 1448A(d) mandates entitlement to a complete defense
to any claim for damages arising from subsequent actions by the transferee when the
seller complies with the provisions of this section, which includes conducting a
46 Id. (citing Silverbrook Cemetery Co. v. Dep ’t of Fin. OfNew Castle County, 449 A.2d 241 (Del.
1982); Ryan v. State, 791 A.2d 742, 743 (Del. 2002)).
47 Def.’s Mot., Ex. 4 Del. H. Am. No. 7 to H.B. 35 syn., 147th Gen. Assem. (2013).
43 See Am. Compl. 11 15. See also 11 Del. C. § 1448A(g) (“Any person who, in connection with
the purchase, transfer, or attempted purchase or transfer of a firearm pursuant to subsection (a) of
this section. . .wilfully and intentionally makes any materially false oral or written statement. ..
intended or likely to deceive the licensee shall be guilty of a class G felony.”); 11 Del. C. §
1448A(h) (making it a crime for a licensed dealer to “willfully and intentionally” sell or deliver
“a firearm in violation of this section”).
13
criminal history background check in accordance with federal regulations Thus,