[Cite as State v. Kean, 2019-Ohio-1171.]
[…] Thompson,
78 Ohio St.3d 380, 387 (1997). The issue in "reviewing such a claim is whether in
resolving conflicts in the evidence, and in rejecting [a defendant's] defenses, the jury
clearly lost its way and created such a manifest miscarriage of justice that the conviction
must be reversed." Id., citing State v. Martin, 20 Ohio App.3d 172, 175 (1st Dist.1983).
{¶ 110} As noted, the jury returned a verdict finding appellant guilty of felony
murder as charged in Count 2 of the indictment (i.e., as a proximate result of committing
the predicate offense of felonious assault). R.C. 2903.02(B) states in part: "No person
shall cause the death of another as a proximate result of the offender's committing or
attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second degree."
R.C. 2903.11(A)(2) defines felonious assault in part as follows: "No person shall
knowingly * * * [c]ause or attempt to cause physical harm to another * * * by means of a
deadly weapon."
{¶ 111} We initially consider the sufficiency of the evidence. Construing the