[Cite as State v. Kean, 2019-Ohio-1171.]
[…] not err in failing to instruct on voluntary manslaughter where defendant "repeatedly
testified that he was afraid" of victim and started stabbing victim out of fear of being
choked to death).
No. 17AP-427 22
{¶ 72} Appellant also contends the trial court erred in failing to instruct on
involuntary manslaughter. In support of this argument, appellant acknowledges he
"brought a knife to a fist fight" but argues that his conduct in "removing" the knife to
create separation between himself and Barnett was merely "reckless." (Appellant's Brief
at 25.)
{¶ 73} R.C. 2903.04 defines involuntary manslaughter in part as follows: "No
person shall cause the death of another * * * as a proximate result of the offender's
committing or attempting to commit a felony," or as a proximate result of the offender
committing or attempting to commit "a misdemeanor of any degree." R.C. 2903.04(A)
and (B). Under Ohio law, "involuntary manslaughter is a lesser-included offense of
murder." State v. Rice, 12th Dist. No. CA2003-01-015, 2004-Ohio-697, ¶ 41, citing State