2019 IL App (1st) 160709
[…] 1(c)(1.5) at issue in this case is premised on a violation of section 24(a)(4). See 720 ILCS 5/24-
1(c)(1.5) (West 2014) (“A person who violates subsection 24-1(a)(4)”). Section 24-1(a)(4)
provides an exception for persons in their “own abode [or] legal dwelling.” 720 ILCS 5/24-
1(a)(4) (West 2014). Therefore, the statute at issue in this case could not be applied to a resident
of public housing. On the face of section 24-1(a)(4), (c)(1.5), residents of public housing are not
prohibited from carrying or possessing a firearm “in residential property owned *** by a public
housing agency.” 720 ILCS 5/24-1(a)(4), (c)(1.5) (West 2014). We have no need to speculate
whether a resident of public housing is prohibited from carrying or possessing a firearm “on any
public way within 1,000 feet of the real property comprising *** residential property owned ***
by a public housing agency” (720 ILCS 5/24-1(c)(1.5) (West 2014)), whether the exception
would apply, or whether such a ban would effectively prohibit public housing residents from