2019 IL App (1st) 160709
[…] -4-
No. 1-16-0709
evidence before it, nor need it search out all possible explanations consistent with
innocence and raise them to a level of reasonable doubt. [Citations.] We will not
reverse the trial court’s judgment unless the evidence is so unreasonable,
improbable, or unsatisfactory as to create a reasonable doubt of the defendant’s
guilt. [Citation.]” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) People v. Newton, 2018 IL
122958, ¶ 24.
¶ 12 A. Constitutionality of UUW Statute
¶ 13 The trial court convicted defendant for violating section 24-1(a)(4), (c)(1.5) (in public
housing) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Criminal Code) which reads, in pertinent part, as
follows:
“(a) A person commits the offense of unlawful use of weapons when he
knowingly:
***
(4) Carries or possesses in any vehicle or concealed on or about his person except
when on his land or in his own abode, legal dwelling, or fixed place of business,
or on the land or in the legal dwelling of another person as an invitee with that
person’s permission, any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm,
except that this subsection (a) (4) does not apply to or affect transportation of
weapons that meet one of the following conditions:
(i) are broken down in a non-functioning state; or
(ii) are not immediately accessible; or
-5-
No. 1-16-0709
(iii) are unloaded and enclosed in a case, firearm carrying box, shipping
box, or other container by a person who has been issued a currently valid
Firearm Owner’s Identification Card;
***
(c) Violations in specific places.
***
(1.5) A person who violates subsection 24-1(a)(4) *** in residential property
owned, operated, or managed by a public housing agency or leased by a public
housing agency as part of a scattered site or mixed-income development *** or on