Community Oncology Alliance, Inc. v. Office of Management and Budget
[…] reviewable, . . . that presumption, like all presumptions used in interpreting statutes, may be

overcome by specific language . . . that is a reliable indicator of congressional intent.” Knapp

Med. Ctr. v. Hargan, 875 F.3d 1125, 1128 (D.C. Cir. 2017) (quotations marks and citations

omitted); see also id. (“[T]he strong presumption that Congress intends judicial review of

administrative action . . . is therefore rebuttable by a clear statement of congressional intent to

preclude review.”) (quotation marks and citations omitted) (alteration in original).

          Section 1395w-3a of the MMA provides the method for determining Medicare Part B

drug reimbursements. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-3a. That section states that “[t]here shall be no

administrative or judicial review under section 1395ff of this title, section 1395oo of this title, or

otherwise, of . . . determinations of payment amounts under this section.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-



                                             Page 4 of 6
3a(g)(1). The D.C. Circuit has found that this type of language precludes judicial review. See,

e.g., Knapp Med. Ctr., 875 F.3d at 1127, 1132 (finding that the language “[t]here shall be no