Mae Hendrix v. Lautrec Ltd
[…] The trial court granted defendant’s motion for summary disposition on the claim, but the Court of Appeals in a split decision reversed, concluding that genuine issues of material fact precluded summary disposition. Hendrix v Lautrec, Ltd, unpublished per curiam opinion of the Court of Appeals, issued October 27, 2016 (Docket No. 328191), p 4. This Court then ordered oral argument on the application. Stacker v Lautrec, 501 Mich 1085 (2018). The issue here concerns whether there is a genuine issue of material fact that defendant breached MCL 554.139(1)(a), which provides: (1) In every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor covenants: (a) That the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties. (Emphasis added.) In Allison, this Court addressed a lessor’s duty under MCL 554.139(1)(a) with regard to 1 to 2 inches of snow and ice covering the parking lot of an apartment complex.