Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] has a contractual duty to keep the parking lot ‘fit for the use intended by the parties.’ ” 3
For the reasons below, I question whether this interpretation comports with the plain
language of Subsection (1)(a), which does not appear to create an ongoing obligation on
the part of lessors.
Our primary goal in interpreting a statute “is to ascertain the legislative intent that
may be reasonably inferred from the words expressed in the statute.” 4 When the statutory
language is clear, “we presume that the Legislature intended the meaning expressed.” 5
The plain language of MCL 554.139 creates two covenants in all residential leases: (1)
“[t]hat the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties,”
MCL 554.139(1)(a); and (2) that the landlord will “keep the premises in reasonable repair
during the term of the lease” and “comply with the applicable health and safety laws,”
MCL 554.139(1)(b). The first of these covenants uses the present tense of the verb “to
be”—“are”—which strongly suggests that the covenant relates to the condition of the
premises at the time the covenant is made, i.e., at the time the lease is executed. In other
words, it does not appear that this covenant creates an ongoing obligation for the duration
of the lease term. By contrast, the second covenant creates such an ongoing obligation by
2
1968 PA 295. See Allison, 481 Mich at 441 (CORRIGAN, J., concurring) (“A reasonable
inference arises from the language of MCL 554.139(1)(a) (‘fit for the use intended by the
parties’) that it codifies the implied warranty of habitability.”).
3
Id. at 429 (emphasis added).
4
Id. at 427(quotation marks and citation omitted).
5
Id.
3
requiring that the landlord “keep the premises in reasonable repair during the term of the
lease or license.” 6 The word “keep” is relevantly defined as “to maintain, or cause to stay
or continue, in a specified condition, position, etc.; as, keep your engine running.” 7 This
duty obviously extends beyond the inception of the lease and continues during the lease
term. 8