Mae Hendrix v. Lautrec Ltd
[…] The first of these covenants uses the present tense of the verb “to be”—“are”—which strongly suggests that the covenant relates to the condition of the premises at the time the covenant is made, i.e., at the time the lease is executed. In other words, it does not appear that this covenant creates an ongoing obligation for the duration of the lease term. By contrast, the second covenant creates such an ongoing obligation by 2 1968 PA 295. See Allison, 481 Mich at 441 (CORRIGAN, J., concurring) (“A reasonable inference arises from the language of MCL 554.139(1)(a) (‘fit for the use intended by the parties’) that it codifies the implied warranty of habitability.”). 3 Id. at 429 (emphasis added). 4 Id. at 427(quotation marks and citation omitted). 5 Id. 3 requiring that the landlord “keep the premises in reasonable repair during the term of the lease or license.” 6 The word “keep” is relevantly defined as “to maintain, or cause to stay or continue, in a specified condition, position, etc.; as, keep your engine running.” 7 This duty obviously extends beyond the inception of the lease and continues during the lease term. 8 I concur in the majority’s denial