Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] such services as a “governmental function” to afford them governmental immunity from
tort liability under the governmental tort liability act (GTLA), MCL 691.1401 et seq.,
2
specifically under § 1407.
In this case, the Court of Appeals held that, for purposes of Court of Claims
jurisdiction: (1) “a municipality is not an arm of the state when it operates a waterworks
plant,” and (2) a municipality and its employees operating under emergency management
pursuant to the Local Financial Stability and Choice Act, MCL 141.1541 et seq., are
similarly not arms of the state. Boler v Governor, 324 Mich App 614, 619 (2018); see
MCL 600.6419(1)(a) (vesting the Court of Claims with exclusive jurisdiction “[t]o hear
and determine any claim . . . against the state or any of its departments or officers”) and
MCL 600.6419(7) (providing that “ ‘the state or any of its departments or officers’ ”
includes an “arm, or agency of this state”).
Amici’s narrow interest in this case pertains not directly to the Court of Appeals’