MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] volunteered to be a confidential informant and that he accepted responsibility
for his actions when he pleaded guilty.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-2142 | April 1, 2019 Page 9 of 10
[19] We cannot say that Hunter’s ten-year sentence is inappropriate in light of the
nature of the offense and his character. Regarding the nature of the offense,
Hunter admitted to possessing thirty-five grams of methamphetamine, which is
more than three times the amount that he needed to possess in order to be
convicted of the Level 3 felony. See I.C. § 35-48-4-1(d) (the offense is a Level 3
felony if “the amount of the drug involved is at least five (5) grams but less than
ten (10) grams”). Further, while he asserts that he only possessed the
methamphetamine because of his work as a confidential informant, Hunter
admitted that he did not intend to turn it in to police but, rather, that he had
decided to keep it for himself. As for Hunter’s character, the record