Romero v. Perez
[…] Simbaina v. Bunay, 221 Md. App. 440, 450 (2015). The court
concluded, however, that no such violation exists because Congress has plenary powers over
immigration and “[t]herefore[] the federal government can delegate specific powers to the
States to make determinations helpful to determining the immigration status of certain
individuals.” Id. at 452. We are satisfied with this analysis.


                                                5
§ 204.11(a).11   Maryland law designates circuit courts as having such jurisdiction and,

consequently, authority to preside over SIJ status proceedings.12 See Md. Code (1984, 2012

Repl. Vol., 2018 Supp.), § 1-201(b)(10) of the Family Law (“FL”) Article (stating that “equity

courts” have power over “custody or guardianship of an immigrant child pursuant to a motion

for Special Immigrant Juvenile factual findings”);13 see also In re Dany G., 223 Md. App. 707,

716 (2015).

       The Court of Special Appeals has held, and we agree, that when a party requests SIJ

status findings in his or her pleadings, the circuit court must undertake the fact-finding process



       11