RONALD V. MA'AE, No. 77737-8-1
[…] App. 238, 244, 349 P.3d 59(2015).
RCW 51.32.160
The IIA allows an injured worker to reopen a claim for aggravation of the
disability and additional medical benefits within seven years of the final award. RCW
51.32.160; Hendrickson v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 2 Wn. App. 2d 343, 352, 409 P.3d
1162 (citing Tollvcroft Yachts Corp. v. McCoy, 122 Wn.2d 426, 432, 858 P.2d 503
(1993)), review denied, 190 Wn.2d 1030, 421 P.3d 450 (2018). A worker may seek to
8 Alteration in original.
10
No. 77737-8-1/11
reopen a claim for "aggravation" of the disability only after the award is final. RCW
51.32.160(1)(a). RCW 51.32.160(1)(a) provides, in pertinent part:
If aggravation, diminution, or termination of disability takes place, the
director [of the Department] may, upon the application of the beneficiary,
made within seven years from the date the first closing order becomes
final, or at any time upon his or her own motion, readjust the rate of
compensation in accordance with the rules in this section provided for the
same, or in a proper case terminate the payment: PROVIDED, That the
director may, upon application of the worker made at any time, provide
proper and necessary medical and surgical services as authorized under
RCW 51.36.010.
Objective Worsening
Long-standing case law requires the worker to prove aggravation by presenting
medical testimony that establishes a causal connection "'between the injury and the
subsequent disability' "based on "some objective medical evidence" that the injury "has