RONALD V. MA'AE, No. 77737-8-1
[…] 9
No. 77737-8-1/10
The overarching and guiding principle in construing provisions of the IIA is that
the IIA "'is to be liberally construed in order to achieve its purpose of providing
compensation to all covered employees injured in their employment, with doubts
resolved in favor of the worker.'" Cockle, 142 Wn.2d at 8118 (quoting Dennis v. Dep't
of Labor & Indus., 109 Wn.2d 467, 470, 745 P.2d 1295 (1987)).
Chapter 51.36 RCW, Medical Aid, governs medical aid for injured workers. A
worker injured in the course of employment is entitled to compensation under the IIA.
RCW 51.32.010; Tobin v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 145 Wn. App. 607, 613, 187 P.3d
780 (2008). RCW 51.36.010(2)(a) states that "[u]pon the occurrence of any injury to a
worker entitled to compensation under the provisions of this title, he or she shall receive
proper and necessary medical and surgical services." When a condition is "fixed," the
Department makes a permanent partial disability award and closes the claim. Dep't of
Labor & Indus. v. Slauqh, 177 Wn. App. 439, 446, 312 P.3d 676 (2013); see also Pvbus
Steel Co. v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 12 Wn. App. 436, 436-37, 530 P.2d 350 (1975);