Jose Ramos-Portillo v. William Barr, U. S. Atty Ge
[…] Pereira, 138 S. Ct. at 2113–14. 6 Case: 17-60254 Document: 00514897098 Page: 7 Date Filed: 04/01/2019 No. 17-60254 and logical relation of its many parts.’ ” (quoting Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 167 (2012)). We begin with the text of § 1252b(a)(1)(F)(i). See Christiana Tr. v. Riddle, 911 F.3d 799, 806 (5th Cir. 2018). Section 1252b(a)(1)(F)(i) requires not just any “address” or any “address . . . at which an alien may be contacted”; rather, it requires “an address . . . at which the alien may be contacted respecting proceedings under section 1252 of this title”—that is, deportation proceedings. 8 U.S.C. § 1252b(a)(1)(F)(i) (emphasis added).