Jose Ramos-Portillo v. William Barr, U. S. Atty Ge
[…] See Davis v. Mich. Dep’t of Treasury, 489 U.S. 803, 809 (1989) (observing that courts must examine a statute “with a view to [the words’] place in the overall statutory scheme”); United States v. Lauderdale Cty., Miss., 914 F.3d 960, 965 (5th Cir. 2019). Section 1252b includes the certified-mail provision that requires the immigration court to provide written notice “by certified mail to the alien or to the alien’s counsel of record, if any . . . .” 8 U.S.C. § 1252b(a)(1). Section 1252b(f) further requires a return receipt which must be signed by the alien or a responsible person at the alien’s address. Id. § 1252b(f); Matter of Grijalva, 21 I. & D. Dec. 27, 32 (B.I.A. 1999), superseded by 8 U.S.C. § 1229a.