2019 WI 33
[…] potential punishment if convicted.
(b) Make such inquiry as satisfies it that the
defendant in fact committed the crime charged.
(c) Address the defendant personally and advise
the defendant as follows: "If you are not a citizen
of the United States of America, you are advised that
a plea of guilty or no contest for the offense with
which you are charged may result in deportation, the
exclusion from admission to this country or the denial
of naturalization, under federal law."
(d) Inquire of the district attorney whether he
or she has complied with s. 971.095(2).[4]
4 Wisconsin Stat. § 971.095(2) states as follows:
In any case in which a defendant has been charged
with a crime, the district attorney shall, as soon as
practicable, offer all of the victims in the case who
have requested the opportunity an opportunity to
confer with the district attorney concerning the
(continued)
11
No. 2016AP2258-CR
§ 971.08(1).
¶22 As this court has explained, the plea colloquy duties
imposed on courts by Wis. Stat. § 971.08 are not "a
constitutional requirement," but rather, "a statutory
imperative." Bangert, 131 Wis. 2d at 266. However, "[t]he