2019 WI 33
[…] guilty by reason of mental disease or defect," and "shall
thereupon proceed under s. 971.17."5 If the defendant's NGI
defense is unsuccessful, "the court shall enter a judgment of
conviction and shall either impose or withhold sentence under s.
972.13(2)." § 971.165(3)(a).
¶29 Defendants in criminal cases who are later found NGI
are civilly committed rather than criminally sentenced or
sanctioned. If commitment occurs, the length of that commitment
is not to exceed the maximum sentence for the charged offense
plus penalty enhancements subject to statutory credit
provisions. Wis. Stat. § 971.17(1)(b). As a general rule, the
length of commitment is about two-thirds of the maximum
potential sentence of imprisonment.6 In addition, a defendant
5
Wisconsin Stat. § 971.17 governs the "[c]ommitment of
persons found not guilty by reason of mental disease or mental
defect."
6
Under Wis. Stat. § 971.17(1), an NGI defendant's maximum
possible commitment period depends on the nature of the
underlying offense. NGI defendants who commit a felony prior to
July 30, 2002, or who commit a misdemeanor, may receive a
maximum commitment period of two-thirds the maximum term of