2019 WI 33
[…] phase. Wis. Stat. § 971.165(1)(d). The responsibility phase
"is not a criminal proceeding," but "is something close to a
civil trial." Magett, 355 Wis. 2d 617, ¶33. Unlike a criminal
trial, the verdict need not be unanimous, the defendant bears
the burden of proof to establish this affirmative defense by a
preponderance of the evidence, and the circuit court may direct
a verdict. Id., ¶¶37–39.
¶27 On the other hand, a defendant may choose to plead NGI
without also pleading not guilty, also known as a "standalone
NGI plea." See Wis. Stat. § 971.06(1)(d). In so doing, the
defendant "admits that but for lack of mental capacity, the
defendant committed all the essential elements of the offense
charged in the indictment, information or complaint." Id. The
defendant is then found guilty of the elements of the crime(s)
and the responsibility phase is left for trial. State v.
Lagrone, 2016 WI 26, ¶29, 368 Wis. 2d 1, 878 N.W.2d 636. As
Fugere points out, this court has exercised its superintending