2019 WI 33
[…] State v.
Lagrone, 2016 WI 26, ¶29, 368 Wis. 2d 1, 878 N.W.2d 636. As
Fugere points out, this court has exercised its superintending
and administrative authority with regard to plea colloquy
requirements in the past in both Bangert and Shegrud. The court
has concluded that in the first phase of an NGI plea, the court
must "address the defendant personally to determine whether the
defendant is entering the plea voluntarily [and] with an
understanding of the nature of the charge. . . . [T]he
procedures delineated in Bangert shall apply . . . ." Shegrud,
14
No. 2016AP2258-CR
131 Wis. 2d at 138. Also, as was the case here, the parties may
agree to waive the trial on responsibility and stipulate that
the defendant should be found NGI.
¶28 Under Wis. Stat. § 971.165(3)(b), if the defendant's
NGI defense succeeds, "the court shall enter a judgment of not
guilty by reason of mental disease or defect," and "shall
thereupon proceed under s. 971.17."5 If the defendant's NGI
defense is unsuccessful, "the court shall enter a judgment of
conviction and shall either impose or withhold sentence under s.
972.13(2)." § 971.165(3)(a).
¶29 Defendants in criminal cases who are later found NGI
are civilly committed rather than criminally sentenced or
sanctioned. If commitment occurs, the length of that commitment
is not to exceed the maximum sentence for the charged offense