WISE V. WISE
[…] expenses in the calculation of defendant’s net income for purposes of determining
alimony.
Amount and Duration of Alimony
Defendant also contends the trial court erred in its award of alimony because
it did not make sufficient findings of fact to support the amount and duration of the
award. Specifically, defendant argues “[t]he order on appeal lacks any findings
setting forth the reasons alimony was awarded at a rate of $1,850.00 per month for a
term of forty-four months.” Defendant asserts that this deficiency illustrates the lack
of detailed findings throughout the order.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A requires the trial court to make findings of fact
supporting an award of alimony and specifically mandates that “[t]he court shall set
forth . . ., if making an award, the reasons for its amount, duration, and manner of
payment.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(c). “It is well-established by this Court that ‘a
trial court’s failure to make any findings regarding the reasons for the amount,
duration, and the manner of payment of alimony violates N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-
16.3(A)(c).’ ” Ellis v.