S. Vladimirsky v. School District of Philadelphia
[…] Due Process The Sunshine Act Vladimirsky argues that the District failed to comply with the Secretary’s August 25, 2016 order directing that Vladimirsky be reinstated. Vladimirsky contends that because the District did not pursue Vladimirsky’s reinstatement through the SRC, and the SRC did not reinstate him, the District violated the Sunshine Act. Specifically, Vladimirsky relies on Section 708 of the Sunshine Act which provides, in relevant part: An agency may hold an executive session for one or more of the following reasons: (1) To discuss any matter involving the employment, appointment, termination of employment, terms and conditions of employment, evaluation of performance, promotion or disciplining of any specific prospective public officer or employee or current public officer or employee employed or appointed by the agency, or former public officer or employee, provided,