E. Jones v. School District of Philadelphia
[…] Commonwealth v. Briggs, 12 A.3d 291, 342-43 (Pa. 2011). Consequently, Jones has waived these arguments. Id. Due Process The Sunshine Act Jones argues that the District failed to comply with the Secretary’s August 25, 2016 order directing that Jones be reinstated. Jones contends that because the District did not pursue Jones’ reinstatement through the SRC and the SRC did not reinstate him, the District violated the Sunshine Act. Jones expressly relies on Section 708 of the Sunshine Act. Section 708(a) of the Sunshine Act provides, in relevant part: An agency may hold an executive session for one or more of the following reasons: (1) To discuss any matter involving the employment, appointment, termination of employment, terms and conditions of employment, evaluation of performance, promotion or disciplining of any specific prospective public officer or employee or current public officer or 17 employee employed or appointed by the agency, or former public officer or employee, provided,