United States v. William Jerome Howard, Jr.
[…] “controlled substance offense”; and (3) he has at least two prior felony convictions

for either a “crime of violence” or a “controlled substance offense.” Id.

§ 4B1.1(a). The Guidelines define a “controlled substance offense” as “an offense

under federal or state law, punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one

year, that prohibits the manufacture, import, export, distribution, or dispensing of a

controlled substance . . . or the possession of a controlled substance . . . with intent

to manufacture, import, export, distribute, or dispense.” Id. § 4B1.2(b) (emphasis

added).

       Howard’s relevant drug convictions are under Fla. Stat. § 893.13(1)(a),

which provides that “a person may not sell, manufacture, or deliver, or possess

with intent to sell, manufacture, or deliver, a controlled substance.” Fla. Stat.

§ 893.13(1)(a).4 This Court expressly held in United States v. Smith, 775 F.3d




       4
         Howard does not dispute that his drug convictions are all felonies under Florida law and
punishable by more than one year of imprisonment. For example, a violation of § 893.13(1)(a)