State v. Flores
[…] With respect to the first three arguments, Flores acknowledges that the law does not support his claims. I.C. § 19-2514 (“Any person convicted for the third time of the commission of a felony . . . shall be considered a persistent violator of the law, and on such third conviction shall be sentenced to a term . . . not less than five (5) years”); I.C. § 18-111 (defining felony as “a crime which is punishable with death or by imprisonment in the state prison”); I.C. § 37-2732(c)(1) (proscribing punishment for felony possession of a controlled substance as up to seven years in prison); see State v.