IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] could not apply because the possession crimes he was charged with were not designated as
felonies at the outset; and (4) I.C. § 19-2514 violates the due process and equal protection
clauses of the United States and Idaho Constitutions. With respect to the first three arguments,
Flores acknowledges that the law does not support his claims. I.C. § 19-2514 (“Any person
convicted for the third time of the commission of a felony . . . shall be considered a persistent
violator of the law, and on such third conviction shall be sentenced to a term . . . not less than
five (5) years”); I.C. § 18-111 (defining felony as “a crime which is punishable with death or by
imprisonment in the state prison”); I.C. § 37-2732(c)(1) (proscribing punishment for felony
possession of a controlled substance as up to seven years in prison); see State v. Kerrigan, 143
Idaho 185, 188, 141 P.3d 1054, 1057 (2006) (recognizing multiple enhancements are proper