MEMORANDUM DECISION FILED
[…] defendant was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” Bailey v. State, 907 N.E.2d
1003, 1005 (Ind. 2009).
B. Attempted Armed Robbery
[18] The State bears the burden of proving all elements of the charged crime beyond
a reasonable doubt. Taylor v. State, 587 N.E.2d 1293, 1301 (Ind. 1992); Ind.
Code § 35-41-4-1(a) (“A person may be convicted of an offense only if his guilt
is proved beyond a reasonable doubt.”). A person who “knowingly or
intentionally takes property from another person” by “using or threatening the
use of force on any person” commits robbery, a Level 5 felony. Ind. Code § 35-
42-5-1(a). However, the offense is a Level 3 felony if it is committed while
armed with a deadly weapon or results in bodily injury to any person other than
a defendant. Id. Indiana’s attempt statute states: “A person attempts to commit
a crime when, acting with the culpability required for commission of the crime,
the person engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-1132 | April 2, 2019 Page 10 of 13
commission of the crime. An attempt to commit a crime is a felony or