State v. Thomas, Jr
[…] State v. Reinke, 103 Idaho 771, 772, 653 P.2d 1183, 1184 (Ct. App. 1982). When reviewing the length of a sentence, we consider the defendant’s entire sentence. State v. Oliver, 144 Idaho 722, 726, 170 P.3d 387, 391 (2007). We conclude that Thomas has failed to show that the district court abused its discretion in imposing his sentence. Because Thomas was convicted of first degree murder, his sentence must conform to the requirements of I.C. § 18-4004 which provides: [E]very person guilty of murder of the first degree shall be punished by death or by imprisonment for life . . . . [I]f the death penalty is not sought, the court shall impose a life sentence with a minimum period of confinement of not less than ten (10) years during which period of confinement the offender shall not be eligible for parole or discharge or credit or reduction of sentence for good conduct. The district court sentenced Thomas to life imprisonment with twenty-four years determinate. Thus, Thomas’s sentence was within the statutory guidelines.