State v. Thomas, Jr
[…] State v. Perry, 150 Idaho 209, 227-28, 245 P.3d 961, 979-80 (2010). 4 The Idaho Supreme Court addressed how harmless error analysis interacts with challenges to a district court’s refusal to give an instruction on lesser included offenses in State v. Joy, 155 Idaho 1, 7, 304 P.3d 276, 282 (2013). In Joy, the Idaho Supreme Court adopted the acquittal first rule. Id. The acquittal first rule is based on Idaho Code § 19-2132(c), which provides: If a lesser included offense is submitted to the jury for consideration, the court shall instruct the jury that it may not consider the lesser included offense unless it has first considered each of the greater offenses within which it is included, and has concluded in its deliberations that the defendant is not guilty of each of such greater offenses. The Idaho Supreme Court explained that even if the jury is instructed on a lesser included offense, it must also “be instructed to decide whether the defendant is guilty of the greater charge first, and only to consider the lesser included offense if the jury unanimously finds the defendant is not guilty of the greater charge.” Id. This Court presumes that the jury follows the instructions that it is given. Id. Thus, it must be presumed that a jury would follow the acquittal first instruction. Id.