MARIA SERRET TEJADA v. FORFEITURE OF 2015 CADILLAC ESCALADE VIN NO: 1GYS4BKJ5FR157228
[…] (citation omitted). “Thus, no allegation or proof of intent to defraud is necessary . . . in a civil action seeking forfeiture of the vehicle.” Id. The Third District allowed the forfeiture of a vehicle under section 319.33 because the City alleged ultimate facts showing the defendant used a false name when he applied for title to the car. Id. at 662. Here, the defendant violated section 319.33(1)(e), which provides it is unlawful “[t]o use a false or fictitious name, give a false or fictitious address, or make any false statement in any application or affidavit required under the provisions of this chapter or in a bill of sale or sworn statement of ownership or otherwise commit a fraud in any application.” § 319.33(1)(e), Fla. Stat. (2016). “Any motor vehicle used in violation of this section shall constitute contraband which may be seized by a law enforcement agency and shall be subject to forfeiture proceedings.” § 319.33(6), Fla. Stat. (2016). The defendant admitted signing the sales contract under the name of Amarilys Ambert Cancel, which is not her real name. She had the dealership title the vehicle, applied for a tag, and applied for and received 3 a Florida license under the same false name.