MARIA SERRET TEJADA v. FORFEITURE OF 2015 CADILLAC ESCALADE VIN NO: 1GYS4BKJ5FR157228
[…] (2016). The statute does not require the individual to be convicted of a felony. It merely requires the individual be using the vehicle in the commission of a felony, which is what occurred here. Here, law enforcement arrested the defendant for “possession of unlawfully issued, stolen, fictitious, blank, forged, counterfeit driver’s license.” This is a felony under section 322.212, Fla. Stat. (2016). While the State amended the information to allege a misdemeanor charge, that does not eliminate the statute’s application for the forfeiture proceeding. The Escalade was also contraband under section 319.33(1)(e). That section provides it is unlawful “[t]o use a false or fictitious name, give a false or fictitious address, or make any false statement in any application or affidavit required under the provisions of this chapter or in a bill of sale or sworn statement of ownership or otherwise commit a fraud in any application.” § 319.33(1)(e), Fla. Stat. (2016). The defendant obtained the Escalade using a false or fictitious name and acquired title of the vehicle with this false name. The statute further provides “[a]ny motor vehicle used in violation of this section shall constitute contraband which may be seized by a law 5 enforcement agency and shall be subject to forfeiture proceedings pursuant to ss. 932.701-932.704.” § 319.33(6), Fla. Stat.