J.R., A CHILD v. STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The court ordered a predisposition report because the State requested that appellant be placed in a maximum risk facility. The Department, however, did not complete the report, as it could not conduct a comprehensive evaluation of appellant, who was incarcerated in Georgia. After discussions with the Department and the juvenile probation officer, the court held a disposition hearing. The Department presented its predisposition report, but it did not include a comprehensive evaluation due to the absence of appellant. The court sentenced appellant into a high risk facility. Section 985.185(1), Florida Statutes (2018), provides, “A comprehensive evaluation for physical health, mental health, substance abuse, academic, educational, or vocational problems shall be ordered for any child for whom a residential commitment disposition is anticipated or recommended by an officer of the court or by the department.” This requirement is repeated in section 985.43(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2018), which provides that a summary of the evaluation must be included in the predisposition report.