Commission for Lawyer Discipline v. Omar Weaver Rosales, 201701087, 201700840, 201700279, 201700153, 201607308, 201607292, 201701948, 201702052
[…] The Commission argues that its lawyer-discipline proceedings fall under this exemption because they are brought in the name of the Commission, which is a part of the State Bar of Texas, a subdivision of the State,1 to enforce the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct. We disagree. Although the Commission is charged with the important job of disciplining attorneys who violate the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct, neither the Commission nor the Chief Disciplinary Counsel is included among the four entities specifically listed in the TCPA’s 1 See Tex. Gov’t Code § 81.011(a) (“The state bar is a public corporation and an administrative agency of the judicial department of government.”). 7 enforcement-action exemption—i.e., “the attorney general, a district attorney, a criminal district attorney, or a county attorney.” Id. As such, and assuming that the Commission’s disciplinary proceeding against Rosales is a government enforcement action, see State v.