Pittman v. Fox
[…] Pittman argues that because Habeas Rule 2(c) only requires a habeas applicant to “state the facts supporting each ground [for relief],” the applicant is not required to present documentary evidence, but only to “state facts that point to a real possibility of constitutional error,” Mayle v. Felix, 545 U.S. 644, 655 (2005) (internal quotation marks omitted). But 28 U.S.C. § 2248 provides that allegations set out in “an answer to an order to show cause in a habeas corpus proceeding, if not traversed, shall be 29 accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true.” § 2248 (emphasis added). Although Pittman submitted the staff visitor log book with his reply, the district court did not consider it because the court found, correctly, that Pittman’s reply was untimely.