IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] 4
Nuno objected to the State’s pre-trial request to use closed-circuit
television for the presentation of the child witnesses’ testimony. Nuno asserts
the State did not lay a sufficient foundation under section 915.38 and Maryland v.
Craig, 497 U.S. 83 (1990), to justify the lack of face-to-face confrontation. Nuno
argues the district court was required, but failed, to make a specific finding that
the complaining witnesses’ ability to communicate would be impaired by his
presence in the same room and that the accommodation was necessary to
protect the children from trauma. See Iowa Code § 915.38(1)(a) (“[A] court may
protect a minor . . . from trauma caused by testifying in the physical presence of
the defendant where it would impair the minor's ability to communicate . . . .
[S]uch an order shall be entered only upon a specific finding by the court that
such measures are necessary to protect the minor from trauma.”); Maryland v.
Craig, 497 U.S. at 857 (“[W]here necessary to protect a child witness from
trauma that would be caused by testifying in the physical presence of the
defendant, at least where such trauma would impair the child’s ability to