State of Iowa v. David Jay Nuno
[…] Nuno asserts the State did not lay a sufficient foundation under section 915.38 and Maryland v. Craig, 497 U.S. 83 (1990), to justify the lack of face-to-face confrontation. Nuno argues the district court was required, but failed, to make a specific finding that the complaining witnesses’ ability to communicate would be impaired by his presence in the same room and that the accommodation was necessary to protect the children from trauma. See Iowa Code § 915.38(1)(a) (“[A] court may protect a minor . . . from trauma caused by testifying in the physical presence of the defendant where it would impair the minor's ability to communicate . . . . [S]uch an order shall be entered only upon a specific finding by the court that such measures are necessary to protect the minor from trauma.”); Maryland v.