IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] at 251 (quoting State v. Straw, 709 N.W.2d 128, 133 (Iowa 2006)). “The claimant
must prove both elements by a preponderance of the evidence.” Id.
Cannon argues his PCR “counsel failed to have an expert evaluate him, the
prior competency process, or even render an opinion on what the records
presented . . . as it relates to Cannon’s competency.”1 According to Cannon, this
1
In addition to finding Cannon was competent to stand trial, the PCR court found no
authority for him to request an additional expert evaluation for his competency hearing.
However, Iowa Code section 812.3(2) states: “Any party is entitled to a separate
psychiatric evaluation by a psychiatrist or licensed, doctorate-level psychologist of their
own choosing.” We acknowledge Cannon’s counsel could have requested an additional
expert evaluation and do not rely on the court’s mistaken belief of the absence of such
authority.
4
failure resulted in “structural error” that affects “the framework within which the trial
proceeds.”