Com. v. Hughes, P.
[…] C.S. § 2501 (a) "Ifhe intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or negligently causes the death of another human being." To sustain a criminal conspiracy conviction, the Commonwealth must establish that a defendant entered into an agreement to commit or aid in an unlawful act with another person or persons, with a shared criminal intent, and an overt act was done in the conspiracy's furtherance. I 8 Pa.C.S. § 903;3 Com. v. J Section 903 provides, in relevant part: (a) Definition of conspiracy. -A person is guilty ofconspiracy with another person or persons to commit a crime if with the intent of promoting or facilitating its commission he: 5 - -- -��· -------- Rios, 546 Pa. 271, 684 A.2d I 025, 1030 (1996). The overt act need not accomplish the crime - it need only be in furtherance thereof. In fact, no crime at all need be accomplished for the conspiracy to be committed. Com. v.