Com. v. Hughes, P.
[…] years' imprisonment for the conviction of criminal conspiracy to commit criminal homicide as murder in the first degree. 12 61 Pa.C.S. § 6137 provides in relevant part: (a) General criteria for parole.-- ( 1) The board may parole subject to consideration of guidelines established under 42 Pa.C.S. § 2154.5 (relating to adoption of guidelines for parole) and may release on parole any inmate to whom the power to parole is granted to the board by this chapter, except an inmate condemned to death or serving life imprisonment, whenever in its opinion: 23 We imposed this sentence pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102, which states: (a) First degree>- ( l) Except as provided under section 1102.1 (relating to sentence of persons under the age of 18 for murder, murder of an unborn child and murder of a law enforcement officer), a person who has been convicted of a murder of the first degree or of murder of a law enforcement officer of the first degree shall be sentenced to death or to a term of life imprisonment in accordance with 42 Pa. C. S. § 9711 (relating to sentencing procedure for murder of the first degree). 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102(a) (emphasis added). The Pennsylvania Superior Court has previously addressed the constitutionality of mandatory life sentences for the crime of first-degree murder. In Commonwealth v.