Com. v. Hughes, P.
[…] At Appellant's sentencing, this Court imposed a mandatory term oflife in prison for the first-degree murder conviction, which rendered Appellant ineligible for parole.!' See 61 Pa.C.S. § 6137(a)(l )12• 10 We discuss our reasoning for denying Appellant's motion to suppress statements made to police on December 5, 2012 and December 4, 2014 at pages 21-29 of the Opinion. 11 We also ordered Appellant to serve a concurrent tenn of twenty to forty years' imprisonment for the conviction of criminal conspiracy to commit criminal homicide as murder in the first degree. 12 61 Pa.C.S. § 6137 provides in relevant part: (a) General criteria for parole.-- ( 1) The board may parole subject to consideration of guidelines established under 42 Pa.C.S. § 2154.5 (relating to adoption of guidelines for parole) and may release on parole any inmate to whom the power to parole is granted to the board by this chapter, except an inmate condemned to death or serving life imprisonment, whenever in its opinion: 23 We imposed this sentence pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102, which states: (a) First degree>- ( l) Except as provided under section 1102.1 (relating to sentence of persons under the age of 18 for murder, murder of an unborn child and murder of a law enforcement officer), a person who has been