Com. v. Hughes, P.
[…] As further discussed below, all evidence presented at trial, including the testimony of multiple witnesses presented at trial, establish that Appellant caused the shooting death of Holton on November 23, 2012. A person commits the crime of criminal homicide and violates 18 Pa. C.S. § 2501 (a) "Ifhe intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or negligently causes the death of another human being." To sustain a criminal conspiracy conviction, the Commonwealth must establish that a defendant entered into an agreement to commit or aid in an unlawful act with another person or persons, with a shared criminal intent, and an overt act was done in the conspiracy's furtherance.