People v Brooks |
[…] In determining that the defendant had failed to lead a law-abiding life, the court did not specify what offense the defendant had committed. Subsequently, the court revoked the sentence of probation and
imposed a sentence of imprisonment on the previous conviction of attempted criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree. The defendant has completed the sentence of imprisonment.
Pursuant to CPL 410.10(2), the "[c]ommission of an additional offense, other than a traffic infraction, after imposition of a sentence of probation . . . , and prior to expiration or termination of the period of the sentence, constitutes a ground for revocation of such sentence irrespective of whether such fact is specified as a condition of the sentence." A defendant need not be convicted of the additional offense before its commission can serve as the basis for revocation of probation (see People v Conway , 263 AD2d 548; People v Powell , 209 AD2d 645).