Lionel D. Batty v. UCar International Inc.
[…] Batty cites Ramone v. Lang, 2006 WL 905347 (Del. Ch. Apr. 3, 2006), for the assertion that “contractual claims and promissory estoppel claims [may] persist[] simultaneously pending discovery and ultimately trial . . . .” Pl.’s Ans. Br. at 47. In Ramone, however, the parties disputed whether negotiations had led to a binding and enforceable contract. 2006 WL 905347, at *1. In this case, the parties do not dispute the enforceability of the Agreement. 54 Ohio Rev. Code §§ 4113.15(B) (section applies where “wages remain unpaid for thirty days beyond the regularly scheduled payday . . . and no contest[,] court order or dispute of any wage claim including the assertion of a counterclaim exists accounting for nonpayment . . . .”); Jones v. Select Indus. Corp., 2006 WL 1705201, at *6 (S.D. Ohio June 16, 2006) (“where the employer disputes the wage claim, no liquidated damages are due”); Fridrich v. Seuffert Constr. Co., 2006 WL 562156, at *4 (Ohio Ct. App.