UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] “without unnecessary delay” either initiate a hearing to show
that its evaluation is appropriate or ensure that an IEE is
provided at public expense. Id. § 300.502(b)(2).
A school district must not decide that the child is
ineligible for special education services without conducting a
reevaluation. E.g., 20 U.S.C. § 1414(c)(5). IDEA expressly
provides that “a local educational agency shall evaluate a child
with a disability in accordance with this section before
determining that the child is no longer a child with a
disability.” Id. § 1414(c)(5) (emphasis added); see also 34
C.F.R. § 300.305(e)(1) (“[A] public agency must evaluate a child
with a disability in accordance with §§ 300.304 through 300.311
before determining that the child is no longer a child with a
disability.”).
Parents may seek administrative and judicial relief if they
medical information.” Davis, 244 F. Supp. 3d at 32 (emphasis in
original) (citing 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(4)(A)).
6
object to the “identification, evaluation, or educational
placement” of the student, or the provision of a FAPE. See 20