NUMBER 13-18-00563-CV
[…] Cooper Tire &
returned in accordance with Section 86.011(c). If the ballot is returned before the
end of the period for early voting by personal appearance, the early voting clerk
shall promptly mail or otherwise deliver to the voter a written notice informing the
voter that:
(1) the voter’s ballot will not be counted because of a violation of this code; and
(2) the voter may vote if otherwise eligible at an early voting polling place or the
election day precinct polling place on presentation of the notice.
TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 86.006(a)–(h) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.).
8 Section 86.010(c)–(e) of the election code provides:
(c) The person assisting the voter must sign a written oath prescribed by Section
64.034 that is part of the certificate on the official carrier envelope.
(d) If a voter is assisted in violation of this section, the voter's ballot may not be
counted.
(e) A person who assists a voter to prepare a ballot to be voted by mail shall enter the
person's signature, printed name, and residence address on the official carrier
envelope of the voter.
Id. § 86.010(c)–(e) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.).
9 Section 86.0051(b)of the election code provides:
A person other than the voter who assists a voter by depositing the carrier envelope in the
mail or with a common or contract carrier or who obtains the carrier envelope for that
purpose must provide the person’s signature, printed name, and residence address on the
reverse side of the envelope.
Id. § 86.0051(b) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.).
23
Rubber Co. v. Mendez, 204 S.W.3d 797, 800 (Tex. 2006) (citation omitted). If a litigant
has properly preserved a no-evidence challenge, “we independently consider whether the