NUMBER 13-18-00563-CV
[…] Id. at 813–14. But
where the circumstantial evidence is not equally consistent with either of two facts, and
the inference drawn by the factfinder is within the “zone of reasonable disagreement,” a
reviewing court cannot substitute its judgment for that of the trier-of-fact. Id. at 822.
2. Applicable Law
“The tribunal hearing an election contest shall attempt to ascertain whether the
outcome of the contested election, as shown by the final canvass, is not the true outcome
because illegal votes were counted.” TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 221.003(a)(1) (West,
Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.). Section 221.009(b) of the election code provides, “If
the number of illegal votes is equal to or greater than the number of votes necessary to
change the outcome of an election, the tribunal may declare the election void without
attempting to determine how individual voters voted.” Id. § 221.009(b) (West, Westlaw
through 2017 1st C.S.).
Generally, possession of an official ballot or carrier envelope belonging to another
is a crime, and mailing another’s ballot without following the proper procedures results in
20
the ballot being illegal.