NUMBER 13-18-00563-CV
[…] Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.). Section 221.009(b) of the election code provides, “If
the number of illegal votes is equal to or greater than the number of votes necessary to
change the outcome of an election, the tribunal may declare the election void without
attempting to determine how individual voters voted.” Id. § 221.009(b) (West, Westlaw
through 2017 1st C.S.).
Generally, possession of an official ballot or carrier envelope belonging to another
is a crime, and mailing another’s ballot without following the proper procedures results in
20
the ballot being illegal. Id. §§ 86.006(a)–(h),7 § 86.010(c)–(e),8 § 86.0051(b)9 (West,
7 Section 86.006(a)–(h) of the election code provides:
(a) A marked ballot voted under this chapter must be returned to the early voting clerk
in the official carrier envelope. The carrier envelope may be delivered in another
envelope and must be transported and delivered only by:
(1) mail;
(2) common or contract carrier; or
(3) subject to Subsection (a-1), in-person delivery by the voter who voted the
ballot.
(a-1) The voter may deliver a marked ballot in person to the early voting clerk’s office
only while the polls are open on election day. A voter who delivers a marked ballot
in person must present an acceptable form of identification described by Section
63.0101.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), a carrier envelope may not be returned in
an envelope or package containing another carrier envelope.
(c) The carrier envelopes of persons who are registered to vote at the same address
may be returned in the same envelope or package.
(d) Each carrier envelope that is delivered by a common or contract carrier must be
accompanied by an individual delivery receipt for that particular carrier envelope
that indicates the name and residence address of the individual who actually
delivered the envelope to the carrier and the date, hour, and address at which the
carrier envelope was received by the carrier. A delivery of carrier envelopes is
prohibited by a common or contract carrier if the delivery originates from the
address of:
(1) an office of a political party or a candidate in the election;
(2) a candidate in the election unless the address is the residence of the early
voter;
(3) a specific-purpose or general-purpose political committee involved in the
election; or
(4) an entity that requested that the election be held, unless the delivery is a
forwarding to the early voting clerk.
(e) Carrier envelopes may not be collected and stored at another location for
subsequent delivery to the early voting clerk. The secretary of state shall