NUMBER 13-18-00563-CV
[…] TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 86.006(a)–(h) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.).
8 Section 86.010(c)–(e) of the election code provides:
(c) The person assisting the voter must sign a written oath prescribed by Section
64.034 that is part of the certificate on the official carrier envelope.
(d) If a voter is assisted in violation of this section, the voter's ballot may not be
counted.
(e) A person who assists a voter to prepare a ballot to be voted by mail shall enter the
person's signature, printed name, and residence address on the official carrier
envelope of the voter.
Id. § 86.010(c)–(e) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.).
9 Section 86.0051(b)of the election code provides:
A person other than the voter who assists a voter by depositing the carrier envelope in the
mail or with a common or contract carrier or who obtains the carrier envelope for that
purpose must provide the person’s signature, printed name, and residence address on the
reverse side of the envelope.
Id. § 86.0051(b) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.).
23
Rubber Co. v. Mendez, 204 S.W.3d 797, 800 (Tex. 2006) (citation omitted). If a litigant
has properly preserved a no-evidence challenge, “we independently consider whether the