T.W. Olick v. City of Easton
[…] See Falor, 102 A.3d at 586-87. As the trial court notes, only four of the enumerated immunity exceptions could possibly apply to Appellant’s claims: (1) the real property exception; (2) the trees, traffic controls, and street lighting exception; (3) the sidewalk exception; and (4) the utility service facilities exception. See Trial Court Opinion at 7-10. In actuality, none apply. First, the real property exception to governmental immunity applies only where alleged liability arises from the “care, custody or control of real property in the possession of the local agency.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 8542(b)(3).7 The Tort Claims Act, however, expressly excludes “trees,” “sidewalks,” and “facilities of [] water [] 7 Section 8542(b)(3) of the Tort Claims Act outlines the real property exception as follows: Real property.--The care, custody or control of real property in the possession of the local agency, except that the local agency shall not be liable for damages on account of any injury sustained by a person intentionally trespassing on real property in the possession of the local agency. As used in this paragraph, “real property” shall not include: (i) trees, traffic signs, lights and other traffic controls, street lights and street lighting systems; (ii) facilities of steam, sewer, water, gas and electric systems owned by the local agency and located within rights-of-way; (iii) streets; or (iv) sidewalks.