T.W. Olick v. City of Easton
[…] McShea v. City of Phila., 995 A.2d 334, 341 (Pa. 2010). Additionally, when acting within the scope of their employment, employees of local agencies enjoy immunity to the same extent as their employing agency. 6 See 42 Pa.C.S. § 8545 (“An employee of a local agency is liable for civil damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by acts of the employee which are within the 5. Did Appellant’s Complaint sufficiently allege claims of Appellees’ negligence, willful/malicious misconduct, intentional blindness and/or other torts? 6. Was the Appellant entitled to conduct reasonable discovery and/or an opportunity to amend his Complaint prior to the [trial] court’s dismissal? 7. In their pleadings and testimony in the [trial] court [], did the Appellees engage in perjury and intentional misrepresentations? Appellant’s Brief at 1-2. See supra n.3 and infra n.13. 6 We note that no dispute exists as to whether the City and the Water Authority are local agencies or that City Employees are, in fact, employees of the City who, at all relevant times, were acting within the scope of their employment. See Complaint at 1, ¶¶ 3-6. 4 scope of his office or duties only to the same extent as his employing local agency and subject to the limitations imposed by this subchapter.”). However, the Tort Claims Act waives immunity for certain categories of claims.