T.W. Olick v. City of Easton
[…] Appellant’s Brief at 1-2. See supra n.3 and infra n.13. 6 We note that no dispute exists as to whether the City and the Water Authority are local agencies or that City Employees are, in fact, employees of the City who, at all relevant times, were acting within the scope of their employment. See Complaint at 1, ¶¶ 3-6. 4 scope of his office or duties only to the same extent as his employing local agency and subject to the limitations imposed by this subchapter.”). However, the Tort Claims Act waives immunity for certain categories of claims. Section 8542(a) of the Tort Claims Act states that a local agency shall be liable for damages if: (1) the damages would be recoverable under common law or a statute creating a cause of action if the injury were [sic] caused by a person not having available an immunity defense; (2) the injury was caused by the negligent acts of the local agency or its employee; and (3) the negligent acts fall within one of the enumerated exceptions to governmental immunity listed in Section 8542(b). Falor v. Sw. Pa. Water Auth., 102 A.3d 584, 586–87 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014) (citing 42 Pa.C.S. § 8542(a)).