IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] [N]o local agency shall be liable for any damages on
account of any injury to a person or property caused by
any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any
other person.
42 Pa.C.S. § 8541. This tort immunity defense is absolute, non-waivable, and clearly
intended by the Tort Claims Act to insulate governmental entities from exposure to
tort liability. McShea v. City of Phila., 995 A.2d 334, 341 (Pa. 2010). Additionally,
when acting within the scope of their employment, employees of local agencies
enjoy immunity to the same extent as their employing agency. 6 See 42 Pa.C.S. §
8545 (“An employee of a local agency is liable for civil damages on account of any
injury to a person or property caused by acts of the employee which are within the
5. Did Appellant’s Complaint sufficiently allege claims of
Appellees’ negligence, willful/malicious misconduct, intentional
blindness and/or other torts?
6. Was the Appellant entitled to conduct reasonable discovery
and/or an opportunity to amend his Complaint prior to the [trial]
court’s dismissal?
7. In their pleadings and testimony in the [trial] court [], did the
Appellees engage in perjury and intentional misrepresentations?
Appellant’s Brief at 1-2. See supra n.3 and infra n.13.
6
We note that no dispute exists as to whether the City and the Water Authority are local
agencies or that City Employees are, in fact, employees of the City who, at all relevant times, were
acting within the scope of their employment. See Complaint at 1, ¶¶ 3-6.
4
scope of his office or duties only to the same extent as his employing local agency
and subject to the limitations imposed by this subchapter.”). However, the Tort
Claims Act waives immunity for certain categories of claims.
Section 8542(a) of the Tort Claims Act states that a local
agency shall be liable for damages if: (1) the damages
would be recoverable under common law or a statute