R.S. Fadzen, Jr. v. Pittsburgh Public School District
[…] Fadzen also asserted that he had jurisdictional authority to issue the July 22, 2011 traffic stop. On November 2, 2017, the trial court determined that the Board’s findings were supported by substantial evidence. The trial court also relied on Lewis v. School District of Philadelphia, 690 A.2d 814, 817 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1997), to 14 Fadzen v. Pittsburgh Public School District (Pa. Cmwlth. No. 1806 C.D. 2012, filed August 28, 2012). 15 Section 5103(a) of the Judicial Code provides, in relevant part: If an appeal or other matter is taken to or brought in a court . . . of this Commonwealth which does not have jurisdiction of the appeal . . . the court . . . shall not quash such appeal or dismiss the matter, but shall transfer the record thereof to the proper tribunal of this Commonwealth, where the appeal or other matter shall be treated as if originally filed in the transferee tribunal on the date when the appeal. . . was first filed in a court . . . of this Commonwealth. 42 Pa. C.S. §5103(a). 14 determine that the Board had complied with Fadzen’s due process rights. The court affirmed the Board’s decision to terminate Fadzen’s employment.