Bank of Am., N.A. v. Kennedy
[…] Bd., 31 NY3d 523, 528 [2018]). Thus, if "the statutory language is clear and unambiguous," we must "construe it so as to give effect to the plain meaning of the words used" (Patrolmen's Benevolent Assn. of City of N.Y. v City of New York, 41 NY2d 205, 208 [1976]; accord Commonwealth of the N. Mariana Is. v Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce, 21 NY3d 55, 60 [2013]). Applying these well settled principles here, we, like Supreme Court (Caruso, J.), reject defendants' construction and interpretation of CPLR 6516.

CPLR 6516 (c) — which codified the common-law "no second chance" rule (see Matter of Sakow, 97 NY2d 436, 442 [2002]; Israelson v Bradley, 308 NY 511, 516 [1955]; Nationstar Mtge. LLC v Dessingue, 155 AD3d 1152, 1153-1154 [2017]) — states that, "[e]xcept as provided in [CPLR 6516 (a)], a notice of pendency may not be filed in any action in which a previously filed notice of pendency affecting the same property had been cancelled or vacated or had expired or become ineffective." CPLR 6516 (a) states: "In a foreclosure action, a successive notice of pendency may be filed to comply with [RPAPL 1331], notwithstanding that a previously filed notice of pendency in such action or in a previous foreclosure action has expired pursuant to [CPLR 6513] or has become ineffective because service of a summons had not been completed within the time limited by [CPLR 6512], whether or not such expiration or such ineffectiveness has been determined by the court."

In our view, CPLR 6516 (a) clearly and unambiguously creates a broad exception to the "no second chance" rule codified by CPLR 6516 (c), thereby allowing for the filing of successive notices of pendency in mortgage foreclosure actions, without limitation.